( French, 1721 - 1820 )
Caprice Architectural Animé De Personnages
Gouache
19.37 in. (49.20 cm.) (height) by 15.94 in. (40.50 cm.) (width)
Signed 'Cleriss' l.r.
Small wet marks
Provenance:
Chez Kurt E. Schon Ltd., Nouvelle-Orleans Collection particulière, Bruxelles
Les ruines romaines
Roman Ruins With Oriental Staffage
Caprice de ruines anime?es
View of the Interior of an Antique Roman Bath
Veduta con rovine delle terme di Caracalla e pastori
View of the Villa Adriana, Tivoli. Figures in an interior
Ruines animées 1767
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )